Brian Jacques

Brian Jacques

9 Series • 44 Books

9
Series
44
Books
9
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Redwall Books
Start with: Redwall (1986)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Tribes of Redwall Books
Start with: Badgers (2001)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of A Tale of Redwall Books
Start with: Redwall: The Graphic Novel (2007)

ⓘ About Brian Jacques

Brian Jacques was a popular author born in 1939 who was best known for the Redwall novels. +Biography Born James Brian Jacques in Liverpool to James Alfred Jacques and Ellen Ryan, the author’s childhood was spent in Kirkdale; this was near the area of the Liverpool Docks. Because Brian’s father and brother used the name ‘James’, it became the norm to refer to him by his middle name. Like most notable authors, Brian took to reading at a very young age, enamored by the adventures produced by authors like Edgar Rice Burroughs and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. He was also drawn to books like ‘The Wind in the Willows’, not only because of the storytelling techniques used but also the cast of animal characters.

All Book Series by Brian Jacques

1
Redwall book cover

Redwall

Series opener · book 1 of 22 · published 1986

Buy on Amazon
1986
2
Mossflower book cover

Mossflower

Book 2 of 22 · published 1988

Buy on Amazon
1988
3
Mattimeo book cover

Mattimeo

Book 3 of 22 · published 1990

Buy on Amazon
1990
4
Mariel of Redwall book cover

Mariel of Redwall

Book 4 of 22 · published 1991

Buy on Amazon
1991
5
Salamandastron book cover

Salamandastron

Book 5 of 22 · published 1992

Buy on Amazon
1992
6
Martin the Warrior book cover

Martin the Warrior

Book 6 of 22 · published 1993

Buy on Amazon
1993
7
The Bellmaker book cover

The Bellmaker

Book 7 of 22 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
8
Outcast of Redwall book cover

Outcast of Redwall

Book 8 of 22 · published 1995

Buy on Amazon
1995
9
The Pearls of Lutra book cover

The Pearls of Lutra

Book 9 of 22 · published 1996

Buy on Amazon
1996
10
The Long Patrol book cover

The Long Patrol

Book 10 of 22 · published 1997

Buy on Amazon
1997
11
Marlfox book cover

Marlfox

Book 11 of 22 · published 1998

Buy on Amazon
1998
12
The Legend of Luke book cover

The Legend of Luke

Book 12 of 22 · published 1999

Buy on Amazon
1999
13
Lord Brocktree book cover

Lord Brocktree

Book 13 of 22 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
14
Taggerung book cover

Taggerung

Book 14 of 22 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
15
Triss book cover

Triss

Book 15 of 22 · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002
16
Loamhedge book cover

Loamhedge

Book 16 of 22 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
17
Rakkety Tam book cover

Rakkety Tam

Book 17 of 22 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
18
High Rhulain book cover

High Rhulain

Book 18 of 22 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
19
Eulalia! book cover

Eulalia!

Book 19 of 22 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
20
Doomwyte book cover

Doomwyte

Book 20 of 22 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
21
The Sable Quean book cover

The Sable Quean

Book 21 of 22 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
22
The Rogue Crew book cover

The Rogue Crew

Latest in the series · book 22 of 22 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
1
Badgers book cover

Badgers

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
2
Otters book cover

Otters

Book 2 of 5 · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002
3
Mice book cover

Mice

Book 3 of 5 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
4
Hares book cover

Hares

Book 4 of 5 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
5
Squirrels book cover

Squirrels

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
1
Redwall: The Graphic Novel book cover

Redwall: The Graphic Novel

Single-title series · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007
1
The Great Redwall Feast book cover

The Great Redwall Feast

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 1996

Buy on Amazon
1996
2
A Redwall Winter's Tale book cover

A Redwall Winter's Tale

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
1
Redwall Map & Riddler book cover

Redwall Map & Riddler

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 1997

Buy on Amazon
1997
2
Redwall Abbey book cover

Redwall Abbey

Book 2 of 4 · published 1998

Buy on Amazon
1998
3
Redwall Friend and Foe book cover

Redwall Friend and Foe

Book 3 of 4 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
4
The Redwall Cookbook book cover

The Redwall Cookbook

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2005

Buy on Amazon
2005
1
Castaways of the Flying Dutchman book cover

Castaways of the Flying Dutchman

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2001

Buy on Amazon
2001
2
Angel's Command book cover

Angel's Command

Book 2 of 3 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
3
Voyage of Slaves book cover

Voyage of Slaves

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
1
The Tale of Urso Brunov book cover

The Tale of Urso Brunov

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2003

Buy on Amazon
2003
2
Urso Brunov and the White Emperor book cover

Urso Brunov and the White Emperor

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
1
Seven Strange and Ghostly Tales book cover

Seven Strange and Ghostly Tales

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 1991

Buy on Amazon
1991
2
The Ribbajack book cover

The Ribbajack

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2004

Buy on Amazon
2004
1
Ribbiting Tales book cover

Ribbiting Tales

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 2000

Buy on Amazon
2000
2
The Wand in the Word book cover

The Wand in the Word

Book 2 of 3 · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
3
Midnight Feast book cover

Midnight Feast

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 2007

Buy on Amazon
2007

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Brian Jacques?

Brian Jacques was a popular author born in 1939 who was best known for the Redwall novels. +Biography Born James Brian Jacques in Liverpool to James Alfred Jacques and Ellen Ryan, the author’s childhood was spent in Kirkdale; this was near the area of the Liverpool Docks. Because Brian’s father and brother used the name 'James’, it became the norm to refer to him by his middle name. Like most notable authors, Brian took to reading at a very young age, enamored by the adventures produced by authors like Edgar Rice Burroughs and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.

Which Brian Jacques series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Redwall series, the earliest of Brian Jacques's multi-book series: it opens with Redwall (1986) and runs to 22 books across 1986–2011, ending with The Rogue Crew (2011). Brian Jacques's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Brian Jacques written?

Brian Jacques has 44 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1986 and 2011. 39 of them belong to 7 named series — the largest being the Redwall series with 22 books — and 5 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Brian Jacques's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Brian Jacques's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Redwall (1986–2011, 22 books), Redwall Picture (1996–2001, 2 books) and Redwall Non-Fiction (1997–2005, 4 books), plus 4 more.

How are Brian Jacques's books organised into series?

This guide splits Brian Jacques's 44 books into 7 named series and 5 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Redwall (22 books, 1986–2011); Tribes of Redwall (5 books, 2001–2006); Redwall Non-Fiction (4 books, 1997–2005); Flying Dutchman (3 books, 2001–2006); Redwall Picture (2 books, 1996–2001), plus 2 further series.