Brent Weeks

Brent Weeks

3 Series • 12 Books

3
Series
12
Books
3
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Lightbringer Books
Start with: The Black Prism (2010)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Night Angel Books
Start with: The Way of Shadows (2008)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Short Stories/Novellas
Start with: Gunner's Apprentice (2014)

ⓘ About Brent Weeks

Brent Weeks is so passionate about words—it’s not only a hobby but a career and life to him. He was born on March 7, 1977, in Montana and raised in the same area. He studied English at Hillsdale and successfully graduated with flying colors. However, he did not go into full-time writing after graduation but did some other jobs before eventually settling as a professional novelist. Brent Weeks once worked as a bartender and later as a teacher. This is something that helped sharpen his writing skills in such a way that he defined his unique niche, developed unique descriptive abilities, and tremendously improved his creativity. He has been nominated on numerous occasions for highly coveted awards, including the Goodreads Choice Awards and David Gemmell Legend Award.

All Book Series by Brent Weeks

1
The Black Prism book cover

The Black Prism

Series opener · book 1 of 5 · published 2010

Buy on Amazon
2010
2
The Blinding Knife book cover

The Blinding Knife

Book 2 of 5 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
3
The Broken Eye book cover

The Broken Eye

Book 3 of 5 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
4
The Blood Mirror book cover

The Blood Mirror

Book 4 of 5 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
5
The Burning White book cover

The Burning White

Latest in the series · book 5 of 5 · published 2019

Buy on Amazon
2019
1
The Way of Shadows book cover

The Way of Shadows

Series opener · book 1 of 6 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
2
Shadow's Edge book cover

Shadow's Edge

Book 2 of 6 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
3
Beyond the Shadows book cover

Beyond the Shadows

Book 3 of 6 · published 2008

Buy on Amazon
2008
4
Perfect Shadow book cover

Perfect Shadow

Book 4 of 6 · published 2011

Buy on Amazon
2011
5
I, Night Angel book cover

I, Night Angel

Book 5 of 6 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
6
Night Angel Nemesis book cover

Night Angel Nemesis

Latest in the series · book 6 of 6 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1

Gunner's Apprentice

Single-title series · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Brent Weeks?

Brent Weeks is so passionate about words—it's not only a hobby but a career and life to him. He was born on March 7, 1977, in Montana and raised in the same area. He studied English at Hillsdale and successfully graduated with flying colors.

Which Brent Weeks series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Night Angel series, the earliest of Brent Weeks's multi-book series: it opens with The Way of Shadows (2008) and runs to 6 books across 2008–2023, ending with Night Angel Nemesis (2023). Brent Weeks's other series stand alone, so they can be read in any order.

How many books has Brent Weeks written?

Brent Weeks has 12 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2008 and 2023. 11 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Night Angel series with 6 books — and 1 is a standalone title, collection or anthology.

In what order should Brent Weeks's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Brent Weeks's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Night Angel (2008–2023, 6 books) and Lightbringer (2010–2019, 5 books).

How are Brent Weeks's books organised into series?

This guide splits Brent Weeks's 12 books into 2 named series and 1 title that stands alone or appear only in collections: Night Angel (6 books, 2008–2023); Lightbringer (5 books, 2010–2019).