A

Al Stevens

5 Series • 17 Books

5
Series
17
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Stanley Bentworth Books
Start with: On the Street Where You Die (2013)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Sanford Chronicles Books
Start with: Bugsy's List (2017)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: The Shadow on the Grassy Knoll (2012)

ⓘ About Al Stevens

Al Stevens is one of the well known authors from The United States who has written a few successful books based on the science fiction, thriller, and mystery genres. Initially, he used to write books based on computer programming languages as well as several articles. But now, he has retired and spends most of his time writing fiction and mystery novels. Author Stevens is also a good jazz musician. He was born in Dorsey, The United States. During the later part of his writing career, author Stevens got very much influenced from the popular works of prominent authors like Steinbeck, Faulkner, Kurt Vonnegut, Bill Mauldin, etc. This helped him to shift his focus towards writing mystery and fiction novels.

All Book Series by Al Stevens

1
On the Street Where You Die book cover

On the Street Where You Die

Series opener · book 1 of 10 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
2
A Dead Ringer book cover

A Dead Ringer

Book 2 of 10 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
3
Clueless book cover

Clueless

Book 3 of 10 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4
The Rat Squad book cover

The Rat Squad

Book 4 of 10 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
5
White Collar Murders book cover

White Collar Murders

Book 5 of 10 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
6
Fugitive Warrant book cover

Fugitive Warrant

Book 6 of 10 · published 2014

Buy on Amazon
2014
7
Hooker Stalker Killer Pimp book cover

Hooker Stalker Killer Pimp

Book 7 of 10 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
8
Murder in the Bermuda Triangle book cover

Murder in the Bermuda Triangle

Book 8 of 10 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
9
Assisted Homicide book cover

Assisted Homicide

Book 9 of 10 · published 2015

Buy on Amazon
2015
10
Corpsicles' Cremains book cover

Corpsicles' Cremains

Latest in the series · book 10 of 10 · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
Bugsy's List book cover

Bugsy's List

Single-title series · published 2017

Buy on Amazon
2017
1
The Shadow on the Grassy Knoll book cover

The Shadow on the Grassy Knoll

Series opener · book 1 of 4 · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
2
Nursing Home Ninjas book cover

Nursing Home Ninjas

Book 2 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
3
War of the Singularity book cover

War of the Singularity

Book 3 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
4
Annie Somewhere book cover

Annie Somewhere

Latest in the series · book 4 of 4 · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013
1
Off the Wall Stories book cover

Off the Wall Stories

Single-title series · published 2012

Buy on Amazon
2012
1
Something for the Journey - A Charity Anthology book cover

Something for the Journey - A Charity Anthology

Single-title series · published 2013

Buy on Amazon
2013

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Al Stevens?

Al Stevens is one of the well known authors from The United States who has written a few successful books based on the science fiction, thriller, and mystery genres. Initially, he used to write books based on computer programming languages as well as several articles. But now, he has retired and spends most of his time writing fiction and mystery novels.

Which Al Stevens series should I start with?

The best place to start is the Stanley Bentworth series, the earliest of Al Stevens's multi-book series: it opens with On the Street Where You Die (2013) and runs to 10 books across 2013–2017, ending with Corpsicles' Cremains (2017).

How many books has Al Stevens written?

Al Stevens has 17 books catalogued in this guide, published between 2012 and 2017. 11 of them belong to 2 named series — the largest being the Stanley Bentworth series with 10 books — and 6 are standalone titles, collections or anthologies.

In what order should Al Stevens's series be read?

Read each series in publication order — the numbered entries in each series follow the year each book first appeared. Al Stevens's series do not depend on one another, so they can be started in any order; by start date they are Stanley Bentworth (2013–2017, 10 books) and Sanford Chronicles (2017, 1 book).

How are Al Stevens's books organised into series?

This guide splits Al Stevens's 17 books into 2 named series and 6 titles that stand alone or appear only in collections: Stanley Bentworth (10 books, 2013–2017); Sanford Chronicles (1 book, 2017).