Abraham Verghese

Abraham Verghese

5 Series • 8 Books

5
Series
8
Books
5
Active

🎯 Where Should I Start?

Best Starting Point
Publication Order of Standalone Novels
Start with: Cutting for Stone (2009)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Non-Fiction Books
Start with: My Own Country: A Doctor's Story (1994)
Popular Choice
Publication Order of Collections
Start with: Short Stories (2006)

ⓘ About Abraham Verghese

Abraham Verghese is a Stanford University vice chair for the practice and theory of Medicine provost professor and medical doctor. He has also made his name as a physician and bestselling author who focuses on healing at a time when the human side of medicine has been overwhelmed by technology. In 2014, he was the recipient of the Heinz Award and in 2015 he had the honor of being granted the National Humanities Medal by President Barack Obama. Verghese was born in 1955 Addis Ababa to Indian parents that had been invited to Ethiopia to teach in the country by Emperor Haile Sellasie. As such, he spent much of his childhood in the Ethiopian capital and began his medical training in Addis.

All Book Series by Abraham Verghese

1
Cutting for Stone book cover

Cutting for Stone

Series opener · book 1 of 2 · published 2009

Buy on Amazon
2009
2
The Covenant of Water book cover

The Covenant of Water

Latest in the series · book 2 of 2 · published 2023

Buy on Amazon
2023
1
My Own Country: A Doctor's Story book cover

My Own Country: A Doctor's Story

Series opener · book 1 of 3 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
2
Soundings: Doctors Life Age Aids book cover

Soundings: Doctors Life Age Aids

Book 2 of 3 · published 1994

Buy on Amazon
1994
3
The Tennis Partner book cover

The Tennis Partner

Latest in the series · book 3 of 3 · published 1998

Buy on Amazon
1998
1
Short Stories book cover

Short Stories

Single-title series · published 2006

Buy on Amazon
2006
1
Abscond book cover

Abscond

Single-title series · published 2025

Buy on Amazon
2025
1
A Life in Medicine: A Literary Anthology book cover

A Life in Medicine: A Literary Anthology

Single-title series · published 2002

Buy on Amazon
2002

? Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Abraham Verghese?

Abraham Verghese is a Stanford University vice chair for the practice and theory of Medicine provost professor and medical doctor. He has also made his name as a physician and bestselling author who focuses on healing at a time when the human side of medicine has been overwhelmed by technology. In 2014, he was the recipient of the Heinz Award and in 2015 he had the honor of being granted the National Humanities Medal by President Barack Obama.

Which Abraham Verghese series should I start with?

Abraham Verghese's books stand alone rather than forming a numbered series, so there is no reading order to follow. The natural first pick is Cutting for Stone (2009).

How many books has Abraham Verghese written?

Abraham Verghese has 8 books catalogued in this guide, published between 1994 and 2025. They are filed under 5 categories rather than in numbered series — chiefly Non-Fiction, Standalone Novels and Collections.

In what order should Abraham Verghese's series be read?

No reading order is needed: none of the 8 books catalogued here do not form a numbered series, so any title can be picked up first. Within each category they are listed by publication year.

How are Abraham Verghese's books organised into series?

This guide splits Abraham Verghese's 8 books into categories rather than numbered series: Non-Fiction (3 books); Standalone Novels (2 books); Collections (1 book); Short Stories/Novellas (1 book); Anthologies (1 book).